
Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground
Apache-Sitgreaves National Forests, Apache-Sitgreaves National Forest, Arizona
Check campsite availability for Woods Canyon Lake Group
Fool Hollow Lake Bald Eagle Loop Campground
Fool Hollow Lake · 8 sites
Fool Hollow Lake Cinnamon Teal Loop Campground
Fool Hollow Lake · 14 sites
Patagonia Lake Cabins
Patagonia Lake · 7 sites
Lyman Lake Cabins
Lyman Lake · 8 sites
Alamo Canyon Primitive Campground
Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument · 4 sites
Bonita Canyon Campground
Chiricahua National Monument · 26 sites
Next Open Dates
1 site open on Aug 30 at Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground. Check your own dates above, or set a watch and we will alert you when one frees up.
Notices from Recreation.gov
Walk-in season dates (mid-Apr. to mid-May; mid-Sept. to mid-Nov.) are weather permitting only
This is a high elevation facility; please use caution when traveling from lower elevations
Click here for more information on the Apache-Sitgreaves National Forest
Don't Move Firewood: Prevent the spread of tree-killing pests by obtaining firewood near your destination and burning it on-site. For more information visit dontmovefirewood.org.
Well behaved dogs on a leash or lead are welcome. Dogs must be attended at all times - do not leave unattended dogs in campsites. Visitors who bring aggressive or nuisance dogs will be asked to leave - no refund will be given.
Only quiet generators are permitted in campground.
Group site non-electric includes space for 120 people and 30 vehicles. When the site is not reserved by a group, individual family sites are available for $25 per night first come first served.
Recreation.gov does not date these notices. We last read them on August 23, 2026. Check Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground on Recreation.gov
Stay and booking rules
Published by Recreation.gov for Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground, read on August 23, 2026.
Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground Facts
- As of August 2026, Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground is a campground in Apache-Sitgreaves National Forests, Arizona with 1 campsite.
- Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground is booked through Recreation.gov.
- PermitSnag checks Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground for availability and alerts watchers when a site opens up.
- Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground is located at 34.3286° N, 110.9392° W.
At a Glance
Things to Do
Frequently Asked Questions
Woods Canyon Lake Group Campground is rated "Hard to Book" based on historical demand. This campground is popular and often books out weeks in advance. Your best strategy is to monitor cancellations.
Site Types
Amenities
Reviews
Campgrounds
Browse Campsites
Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.
Arizona
8 popular campgrounds
- Lake Havasu Cabin Loop Campground
- Alamo Lake Campground a Loop
- North Rim Campground (Az)
- Fool Hollow Lake Cinnamon Teal Loop Campground
- Roper Lake Hacienda Campground
- Bonita Canyon Campground
- Patagonia Lake Boat-In Campsites
- Lyman Lake Walleye Campground
California
8 popular campgrounds
- Atwell Mill Campground
- Big Basin Redwoods Sp Upper Blooms Creek (sites 139-156) Campground
- Crystal Springs Campground Mid-Sized Group Sites
- Crystal Springs Campground (Ca)
- Brannan Island Sra Olympic Campground
- Prairie Creek Redwoods Sp Gold Bluffs Beach Camp Gold Bluffs Beach Campground (sites 1-26)
- Canyon View Group Sites
- Buckeye Flat Campground
Oregon
8 popular campgrounds
- Prineville Reservoir State Park Campground
- Cove Palisades State Park Campground
- Deschutes River State Recreation Area
- Emigrant Springs State Heritage Area Campground
- Collier Memorial State Park Campground
- Jasper Point State Park Campground
- Goose Lake State Recreation Area
- Tumalo State Park Campground
Utah
8 popular campgrounds
- South Campground (Ut)
- North Campground (Ut)
- Natural Bridges Campground
- Devils Garden Campground
- Sunset Campground (Ut)
- Canyonlands National Park Needles District Campground
- Watchman Campground
- Anderson Meadow Campground (Fishlake NF, Ut)
Minnesota
8 popular campgrounds
- Fenske Lake Campground
- Lake Shetek State Park Prairie Campground
- Webster Lake Campground
- Glacial Lakes State Park Oak Ridge Campground
- Maplewood State Park Grass Lake Campground: Knoll Loop
- Tettegouche State Park Lake Superior Cart-In Campground
- Cass Lake Loop Campground
- Lake Bronson State Park Lakeside Extension Campground
Ohio
8 popular campgrounds
- Kiser Lake State Park Kiser Lake Grandview Area Tie Ups Campground
- Lake Loramie State Park Lake Loramie Filburns Tie-Ups Campground
- Pike Lake State Park Pike Lake Cabins and Day Use Shelters
- Scioto Trail State Park Stewart Lake Campground
- Grand Lake St. Marys State Park Grand Lake West Bank Marina
- Lake Logan State Park Lake Logan Marina Beach 1-18 Campground
- Buck Creek State Park H Dock Campground
- Pymatuning State Park Pymatuning Stillman Allotment Marina