Skip to content
Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground in Pennsylvania
Hard to Book

Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground

Allegheny National Forest, Pennsylvania

Sold out? We check Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground for cancellations and email you the moment a site opens.

Sold out for your dates?

Free to start. Email alerts included.

As of September 2026, Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground is a campground in Pennsylvania with 4 campsites. Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground is booked through Recreation.gov.

  • PermitSnag checks Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground for availability and tells alert holders when a site opens up.
  • Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground is located at 41.9225ยฐ N, 78.9308ยฐ W.

Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground reservations and next available dates

September 2026

open, tap to book on Recreation.govsold outin your alert

Campsites at Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground

Amenities

  • restrooms
  • potable water

At a glance: Setting: Lake.

Things to do: boating.

About Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground

Overview

Handsome Lake is a first-come, first-served campground only. Visitors are required to physically arrive at the campground to purchase and claim a site. Once on-site, you use a fee envelope and pay tube or you may be able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature.

If this option is available, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://www.recreation.gov/mobile-app prior to your arrival as some remote areas have limited or no cellular service.

Facilities

  • Vault toilets are available
  • There is no potable water **Campers need to bring thier own water.
  • It is recommended that campers pack in thier own water.
  • There are no boat docks at this campground.

Recreation.gov permit and campground cancellations โ†’

Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground FAQ

How hard is it to get a campsite at Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground?

Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground is rated "Hard to Book" based on historical demand. This campground is popular and often books out weeks in advance. Your best strategy is to monitor cancellations.

How do I find last-minute availability at Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground?

Cancellations happen frequently at Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground, especially 1-2 weeks before check-in dates. PermitSnag monitors availability 24/7 and sends instant alerts when sites open up due to cancellations. This is often the best way to snag popular campsites.

How many campsites does Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground have?

Handsome Lake Boat Access Campground has 4 campsites.

Campgrounds

Browse Campsites

Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.

One tick helps us more than youโ€™d think

Google lets you pick the sites it highlights for you. Add PermitSnag and our campground pages get marked as one of yours in AI Overviews and AI Mode.

Add PermitSnag in Google

Takes less than a minute.