Recreation.gov has posted a notice for Markleeville Campground
Markleeville campground is located on Markleeville creek.
We read this on October 20, 2026. Read the full notice for Markleeville Campground

Markleeville Campground
Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest Headquarters
Sold out? We check Markleeville Campground for cancellations and email you the moment a site opens.
Cancellation alerts
Sold out for your dates?
Free to start. Email alerts included.
As of October 2026, Markleeville Campground is a campground with 9 campsites. Markleeville Campground is booked through Recreation.gov.
- PermitSnag checks Markleeville Campground for availability and tells alert holders when a site opens up.
- Markleeville Campground is located at 38.6977ยฐ N, 119.7764ยฐ W.
Markleeville Campground reservations and next available dates
October 2026
Stay and booking rules
- Taxes apply
Published by Recreation.gov for Markleeville Campground, read on October 20, 2026.
Campsites at Markleeville Campground
Amenities
- restrooms
- potable water
- food storage lockers
At a glance: Setting: Creek.
About Markleeville Campground
Overview
Located on Markleeville Creek, in the shade of Jeffrey Pines and Cottonwood trees.
Facilities
This campground has camping for tents and small RV (less than 24 ft in length). The campsites offer a picnic table, campfire ring, and food storage lockers. Vault toilets and garbage service is provided. There is currently no potable water.
Natural Features
The Markleeville campground sits along side Markleeville Creek in the small town of Markleeville, California. The campground is at an elevation of 5500.
Rules and notices at Markleeville Campground
Recreation.gov does not date these notices. We last read them on October 20, 2026. Check Markleeville Campground on Recreation.gov
Notices from Recreation.gov
Markleeville campground is located on Markleeville creek. The campground is at 5500 elevation. The campground is suitable for tent camping and rigs no larger than 24 ft. Markleeville campground offers vault toilets, garbage collection and bear boxes. At this time there is no potable water. Campground is open mid April to beginning of September.
Markleeville Campground FAQ
Is Markleeville Campground open?
Recreation.gov publishes this notice for Markleeville Campground: "Markleeville campground is located on Markleeville creek." Recreation.gov does not date its notices; we last read this one on October 20, 2026. Check Recreation.gov before you travel.
How hard is it to get a campsite at Markleeville Campground?
Markleeville Campground is rated "Hard to Book" based on historical demand. This campground is popular and often books out weeks in advance. Your best strategy is to monitor cancellations.
How do I find last-minute availability at Markleeville Campground?
Cancellations happen frequently at Markleeville Campground, especially 1-2 weeks before check-in dates. PermitSnag monitors availability 24/7 and sends instant alerts when sites open up due to cancellations. This is often the best way to snag popular campsites.
How many campsites does Markleeville Campground have?
Markleeville Campground has 9 campsites.
Campgrounds
Browse Campsites
Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.
California
8 popular campgrounds
- Atwell Mill Campground
- Buckeye Flat Campground
- Canyon View Group Sites
- Cold Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground Mid-Sized Group Sites
- Death Valley Backcountry Roadside Camping
- Indian Cove Group Campground
Oregon
8 popular campgrounds
- Little Crater Lake Campground
- Cave Creek Campground
- Acorn Woman Lakes Campground
- Big Lake West Campground
- Bolan Lake Campground
- Cavitt Creek Falls Recreation Site
- Clearwater Falls Campground
- Cultus Lake Boat In - West Campground
Utah
8 popular campgrounds
- Canyonlands National Park Needles District Campground
- Devils Garden Campground
- Natural Bridges Campground
- North Campground (Ut)
- South Campground (Ut)
- Sunset Campground (Ut)
- Watchman Campground
- Anderson Meadow Campground (Fishlake NF, Ut)
Ohio
8 popular campgrounds
- Grand Lake St. Marys State Park Grand Lake West Bank Marina
- Kiser Lake State Park Kiser Lake Grandview Area Tie Ups Campground
- Lake Logan State Park Lake Logan Marina Beach 1-18 Campground
- Lake Loramie State Park Earls Island Dock Back Campground
- Pike Lake State Park Pike Lake Cabins and Day Use Shelters
- Scioto Trail State Park Stewart Lake Campground
- Buck Creek State Park G Dock Campground
- Buckeye Lake State Park Fairfield Beach a Docks Campground
Minnesota
8 popular campgrounds
- Cass Lake Loop Campground
- Fenske Lake Campground
- Glacial Lakes State Park Lower Campground
- Jeanette Lake Campground
- Lake Bronson State Park Lakeside Extension Campground
- Lake Maria State Park Backpack Campsites
- Lake Shetek State Park Prairie Campground
- Maplewood State Park Grass Lake Campground: Hollow Loop
One tick helps us more than youโd think
Google lets you pick the sites it highlights for you. Add PermitSnag and our campground pages get marked as one of yours in AI Overviews and AI Mode.
Takes less than a minute.