
Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground
Coronado National Forest, Arizona
September 2026 — tap sold-out dates to watch them
SABINO CANYON RECREATION AREA CACTUS RAMADA 2 · tap an open date to book on Recreation.gov
Sold out for your dates?
Tap the sold-out dates above and we'll watch them for you.
free to start · email alerts included
Next Available Dates
1 site open on Sep 15 at Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground. Check your own dates above, or set a watch and we will alert you when one frees up.
Last checked 14 September 2026, 12:09 UTC.
Notices from Recreation.gov
Parking is in the Sabino Canyon Recreation Area and Visitor Center parking lot; visitors using Cactus Ramada 2 must use a shuttle bus (additional fee) or walk a short distance to the site.
This site is for day use only; no overnight camping; day use hours are 7 a.m. to 9 p.m.
All funds will be forfeited if contact is not made with the Santa Catalina Ranger District prior to 12 hours before the reservation period; call 520-749-8700
Only one vehicle is allowed inside the group site to carry supplies in and out
This is mountain lion and bear habitat; be aware of your surroundings, secure all food and make sure all trash is properly disposed in provided trash cans
Pets are not allowed in portion of the Sabino Canyon Recreation Area
Bicycles are not permitted in Sabino Canyon on Saturdays and Wednesdays; all other days, they are permitted before 9 a.m. and after 5 p.m.
Charcoal not provided; please bring your own
Click here to learn more about Coronado National Forest
Don't Move Firewood: Prevent the spread of tree-killing pests by obtaining firewood near your destination and burning it on-site. For more information visit dontmovefirewood.org.
Recreation.gov does not date these notices. We last read them on September 14, 2026. Check Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground on Recreation.gov
Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground Facts
- As of September 2026, Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground is a campground in Coronado National Forest, Arizona with 1 campsite.
- Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground is booked through Recreation.gov.
- PermitSnag checks Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground for availability and alerts watchers when a site opens up.
- Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground is located at 32.3189° N, 110.8161° W.
At a Glance
Things to Do
Frequently Asked Questions
Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground is rated "Hard to Book" based on historical demand. This campground is popular and often books out weeks in advance. Your best strategy is to monitor cancellations.
Sites at Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 2 Campground
1 site listed by Recreation.gov.
| Site | Loop | Type | Sleeps |
|---|---|---|---|
| 002 | SABINO CANYON RECREATION AREA CACTUS RAMADA 2 | Group | 25 |
Site Types
Amenities
Reviews
More campgrounds in Coronado National Forest
Same forest, same drive. Watch any of them alongside this one.
- Riggs Lake campground availability1 site
- Sabino Canyon Recreation Area Cactus Ramada 1 campground reservations1 site
- is Calabasas campground open1 site
- Kent Springs Cabin availability1 site
- Kentucky Camp Cabin and Headquarters Building campground reservations1 site
- is Molino campground open1 site
Campgrounds
Browse Campsites
Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.
Arizona
8 popular campgrounds
- Alamo Lake Campground a Loop
- Bonita Canyon Campground
- Fool Hollow Lake Cinnamon Teal Loop Campground
- Lake Havasu Cabin Loop Campground
- North Rim Campground (Az)
- Patagonia Lake Boat-In Campsites
- Roper Lake Hacienda Campground
- Lyman Lake Bass Campground
California
8 popular campgrounds
- Atwell Mill Campground
- Buckeye Flat Campground
- Canyon View Group Sites
- Cold Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground Mid-Sized Group Sites
- Death Valley Backcountry Roadside Camping
- Indian Cove Group Campground
Oregon
8 popular campgrounds
- Little Crater Lake Campground
- Cave Creek Campground
- Acorn Woman Lakes Campground
- Big Lake West Campground
- Cultus Lake Boat In - West Campground
- Hart-Tish Park at Applegate Lake Campground
- Hebo Lake Campground
- Lake Fork Campground
Utah
8 popular campgrounds
- Canyonlands National Park Needles District Campground
- Devils Garden Campground
- Natural Bridges Campground
- North Campground (Ut)
- South Campground (Ut)
- Sunset Campground (Ut)
- Watchman Campground
- Anderson Meadow Campground (Fishlake NF, Ut)
Minnesota
8 popular campgrounds
- Cass Lake Loop Campground
- Fenske Lake Campground
- Glacial Lakes State Park Lower Campground
- Jeanette Lake Campground
- Lake Bronson State Park Lakeside Extension Campground
- Lake Maria State Park Backpack Campsites
- Lake Shetek State Park Prairie Campground
- Maplewood State Park Grass Lake Campground: Hollow Loop
Ohio
8 popular campgrounds
- Grand Lake St. Marys State Park Grand Lake West Bank Marina
- Kiser Lake State Park Kiser Lake Grandview Area Tie Ups Campground
- Lake Logan State Park Lake Logan Marina Beach 1-18 Campground
- Lake Loramie State Park Earls Island Dock Back Campground
- Pike Lake State Park Pike Lake Cabins and Day Use Shelters
- Scioto Trail State Park Stewart Lake Campground
- Buck Creek State Park G Dock Campground
- Buckeye Lake State Park Fairfield Beach a Docks Campground
A small favor
One tick helps us more than you’d think
Google lets you pick the sites it highlights for you. Add PermitSnag and our campground pages get marked as one of yours in AI Overviews and AI Mode.
Takes less than a minute.