Skip to content
Three Lakes Campground in Michigan
Hard to BookNational Forest

Three Lakes Campground

Hiawatha National Forest, Michigan

In High Demand

Notices from Recreation.gov

No hookups available

Click here for more information on the Hiawatha National Forest

Don't move firewood: To limit the spread of invasive tree-killing pests, firewood from outside the area is not permitted. Some states have quarantines and may confiscate your firewood. Please help protect our forests from invasive species by obtaining your firewood at or near your camping destination and burning it on-site. Visit dontmovefirewood.org for more information.

Recreation.gov does not date these notices. We last read them on August 24, 2026. Check Three Lakes Campground on Recreation.gov

Stay and booking rules

Maximum consecutive stay: 14 consecutive daysTribal discount available

Published by Recreation.gov for Three Lakes Campground, read on August 24, 2026.

Three Lakes Campground Facts

  • As of August 2026, Three Lakes Campground is a campground in Hiawatha National Forest, Michigan with 13 campsites.
  • Three Lakes Campground is booked through Recreation.gov.
  • PermitSnag checks Three Lakes Campground for availability and alerts watchers when a site opens up.
  • Three Lakes Campground is located at 46.3192° N, 84.9789° W.

At a Glance

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦
Best For
Families
🌊
Setting
Lake
🏕️
Sites
13

Things to Do

🎣Fishing
🚤Boating
🏊Swimming
🥾Hiking

Frequently Asked Questions

Three Lakes Campground is rated "Hard to Book" based on historical demand. This campground is popular and often books out weeks in advance. Your best strategy is to monitor cancellations.

Amenities

🚻restrooms💧potable water

Share This Campground

TweetShare

Reviews

Campgrounds

Browse Campsites

Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.