
Dosewallips State Park Campground
Washington, Washington
Sold out? We check Dosewallips State Park Campground for cancellations and email you the moment a site opens.
Cancellation alerts
Sold out for your dates?
Free to start. Email alerts included.
As of September 2026, Dosewallips State Park Campground is a campground in Washington with 4 campsites. Dosewallips State Park Campground is booked through Washington State Parks (GoingToCamp).
- PermitSnag checks Dosewallips State Park Campground for availability and tells alert holders when a site opens up.
- Dosewallips State Park Campground is located at 47.6855° N, 122.9002° W.
Dosewallips State Park Campground reservations and next available dates
September 2026
Campsites at Dosewallips State Park Campground
- Loop 4
At a glance: Setting: Forest.
Things to do: boating, swimming, wildlife.
All sites at Dosewallips State Park Campground, as listed by Washington State Parks (GoingToCamp)
| Site | Loop | Type |
|---|---|---|
| A | A | Loop |
| B | B | Loop |
| C | C | Loop |
| D | D | Loop |
About Dosewallips State Park Campground
Dosewallips State Park is a 1039-acre, year-round camping park with 5 miles of shoreline on Hood Canal and the Dosewallips River. The park’s moss-carpeted forest and glacial river slope down to a shell-strewn delta on Hood Canal, a delight for clamdiggers, anglers, boaters, birders and beach explorers. The park features riverside campsites, cabins and five-person platform tents.
Washington state parks and Tacoma Power (GoingToCamp) campground cancellations →
Dosewallips State Park Campground FAQ
How hard is it to get a campsite at Dosewallips State Park Campground?
Dosewallips State Park Campground is rated "Moderate to Book" based on historical demand. With 4 sites available, you have good chances of finding availability, especially on weekdays.
How do I find last-minute availability at Dosewallips State Park Campground?
Cancellations happen frequently at Dosewallips State Park Campground, especially 1-2 weeks before check-in dates. PermitSnag monitors availability 24/7 and sends instant alerts when sites open up due to cancellations. This is often the best way to snag popular campsites.
How many campsites does Dosewallips State Park Campground have?
Dosewallips State Park Campground has 4 campsites.
Campgrounds
Browse Campsites
Monitor campsite availability across federal and state parks. Get alerts when sites open up at sold-out campgrounds.
Washington
8 popular campgrounds
- Falls View Campground
- Lakeview Campground (Stehekin)
- Collins Campground
- Cougar Rock Campground
- Dungeness Forks Campground
- Fairholme Campground
- Falls Creek Campground
- Goodell Creek Campground
California
8 popular campgrounds
- Atwell Mill Campground
- Buckeye Flat Campground
- Canyon View Group Sites
- Cold Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground (Ca)
- Crystal Springs Campground Mid-Sized Group Sites
- Death Valley Backcountry Roadside Camping
- Indian Cove Group Campground
Oregon
8 popular campgrounds
- Cottonwood Campground (Fremont-Winema National Forest)
- Dog Lake Campground
- East Bay Campground
- Little Crater Lake Campground
- Cave Creek Campground
- Acorn Woman Lakes Campground
- Big Lake West Campground
- Cavitt Creek Falls Recreation Site
Utah
8 popular campgrounds
- Canyonlands National Park Needles District Campground
- Devils Garden Campground
- Natural Bridges Campground
- North Campground (Ut)
- South Campground (Ut)
- Sunset Campground (Ut)
- Watchman Campground
- Anderson Meadow Campground (Fishlake NF, Ut)
Ohio
8 popular campgrounds
- Grand Lake St. Marys State Park Grand Lake West Bank Marina
- Kiser Lake State Park Kiser Lake Grandview Area Tie Ups Campground
- Lake Logan State Park Lake Logan Marina Beach 1-18 Campground
- Lake Loramie State Park Earls Island Dock Back Campground
- Pike Lake State Park Pike Lake Cabins and Day Use Shelters
- Scioto Trail State Park Stewart Lake Campground
- Buck Creek State Park G Dock Campground
- Buckeye Lake State Park Fairfield Beach a Docks Campground
Minnesota
8 popular campgrounds
- Cass Lake Loop Campground
- Fenske Lake Campground
- Glacial Lakes State Park Lower Campground
- Jeanette Lake Campground
- Lake Bronson State Park Lakeside Extension Campground
- Lake Maria State Park Backpack Campsites
- Lake Shetek State Park Prairie Campground
- Maplewood State Park Grass Lake Campground: Hollow Loop
One tick helps us more than you’d think
Google lets you pick the sites it highlights for you. Add PermitSnag and our campground pages get marked as one of yours in AI Overviews and AI Mode.
Takes less than a minute.